Name:Former earthworks of medieval to post medieval shrunken settlement, Pockthorpe

Summary

The earthworks of a medieval to post medieval ‘deserted’ or shrunken settlement are visible on aerial photographs. The area is marked on modern Ordnance Survey maps as Pockthorpe. Comparison with Faden’s map of 1797 suggests that it may have been a common-edge settlement, ranged along the road leading from Great Melton Common a short distance to its south. The earthworks appear to represent various enclosures, boundaries and platforms, together with a number of probable ponds and/or quarries. A considerable number of medieval and post medieval objects have been found at the site (NHER 15287-8). Hall Farm (NHER 49714), which lies between the two areas of earthworks, would seem to be a modern remnant of this once larger settlement.

Parish:GREAT MELTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Undated, but pre 1976 (see above). Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography Air Photography.
Earthworks 'of DMV' (deserted medieval village) noted by Cambridge University Committee for Aerial Photography (wrongly located at TG 128 062) on (S1). Accurately located using photocopy of aerial photograph, but not clear enough to see details of earthworks. See also NHER 15288. Nothing visible on post 1976 NAU aerial photographs of same field.

May 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 15287 and 15288. The latter records should be referred to for the considerable quantities of medieval and post medieval material which have been recovered from the site.
The earthworks of a medieval to post medieval ‘deserted’ or shrunken settlement are visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S6). Two blocks of earthworks are visible, centred at TG 1284 0651 and TG 1271 0612. The area is marked on modern Ordnance Survey maps as Pockthorpe. Comparison with Faden’s map of 1797 (S7) suggests that it may have been a common-edge settlement, ranged along the road leading from Great Melton Common a short distance to its south. The earthworks appear to represent various enclosures, boundaries and platforms, together with a number of probable ponds and/or quarries. Some of the features could correspond with buildings shown in this approximate area on Bryant’s map of 1826 (S8), although these could equally relate to those depicted on later historic Ordnance Survey maps such as (S9), which are still extant. Some of the features still appear reasonably ‘fresh’ in 1946, so may have remained in use until relatively recent times.
The earthworks are now levelled, although traces may be visible as cropmarks on later aerial photographs such as (S10).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 May 2010.

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)