Name:Cropmarks of a Bronze Age barrow

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age barrow, indicated by the cropmarks of a large outer ring ditch and small inner ring ditch, is visible on aerial photographs that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. Excavations of the monument revealed the presence of an outer bank, although there was no evidence of an inner mound, however some possible evidence of a free-standing timber structure within the centre was recovered. The suggestion that the monument was a henge was discussed, although it similarity to nearby disc barrow (NHER 52285) and its location within a barrow cemetery, was taken to indicate that this also had a funerary function. At least one Iron Age or Early Roman square ditched enclosure and/or square barrow was constructed within the interior of this monument, see NHER 52289 for discussion.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a Bronze Age barrow, indicated by the cropmarks of a large outer ring ditch and small inner ring ditch, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3), that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass (S4), for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow, located at TG 2244 0426, formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. Excavations of the monument revealed the presence of an outer bank, although there was no evidence of an inner mound, however some possible evidence of a free-standing timber structure within the centre was recovered (S4). The suggestion that the monument was a henge was discussed, although it similarity to nearby disc barrow (NHER 52285) and its location within a barrow cemetery, was taken to indicate that this also had a funerary function. This barrow and another two the barrows, including another disc barrow, (NHER 52285-6) form a linear arrangement within the cemetery group. It may be of relevance to note that this alignment (NW-SE) appears to have been the dominant alignment utilised in the construction of the late Bronze Age and/or Iron Age houses and boundaries at the site, see NHER 52292 for discussion. At least one Iron Age or Early Roman square ditched enclosure and/or square barrow was constructed within the interior of this monument, see NHER 52289 for discussion.
This monument is referred to as ring ditches ‘2100’ and ‘2310’ in the excavation report (S4), see this report for full details of the monument. The outer ring ditch has an approximately 48m in diameter. This ring ditch has a more pronounced circular shape than other components of this cemetery and has a 2m wide causeway to the south. The stony infills recovered from the ditch suggested an outer bank (S4). The more ephemeral inner ring ditch, 20m in diameter, revealed in the excavation was only partially visible on the aerial photographs. The excavations indicated that it was heavily truncated and shallow, with one half of the ditch being continuous and the other half was interrupted and causewayed (S4). The central post-hole ring, 32 posts and 15m in diameter, could not be detected at all. This was interpreted as relating to a central timber structure or the revetment for a small, steep-sided gravel mound, see report for details (S4).
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.

• HENGIFORM MONUMENT? (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)