Name:Site of a disc barrow

Summary

The site of a Bronze Age barrow, indicated by the cropmarks of a large outer ring ditch and small inner ring ditch, is visible on aerial photographs that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass, for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. This barrow and another two barrows (NHER 52282, 52286) form a linear arrangement within the cemetery group. It may be of relevance to note that this alignment (NW-SE) appears to have been the dominant alignment utilised in the construction of the late Bronze Age and/or Iron Age houses and boundaries at the site, see NHER 52292 for discussion. The disc barrow is also cut across by a later trackway (NHER 52293) of possible medieval or later date, although see NHER 52293 for discussion of this dating.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The site of a Bronze Age barrow, indicated by the cropmarks of a large outer ring ditch and small inner ring ditch, is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2), that formed part of the Harford Farm barrow cemetery (NHER 52280) excavated in advance of construction of the A47 Southern Bypass (S3), for details of the excavation see record NHER 9794. This barrow, located at TG 2250 0422, formed part of the main focus of the cemetery situated on the hill-top overlooking the River Tas to the southeast. This barrow and another two the barrows (NHER 52282, 52286) form a linear arrangement within the cemetery group. It may be of relevance to note that this alignment (NW-SE) appears to have been the dominant alignment utilised in the construction of the late Bronze Age and/or Iron Age houses and boundaries at the site, see NHER 52292 for discussion. The disc barrow is also cut across by a later trackway (NHER 52293) of possible medieval or later date, although see NHER 52293 for discussion of this dating.

This monument is referred to as ring ditch ‘1321’ in the excavation report (S3). The ring ditch is polygonal, with a number of straight segments of ditch, and varies in diameter from 41m to 44m. The ditch also varies in width from 1.5m to 2.5m. The excavations indicate that some sections of this ditch were cleaned or recut to most of its original depth. The fills of the ditch also suggested the presence of an outer bank or rampart not visible on the aerial photographs (S3). The ring ditch also appears to have been infilled by the time that some of the Iron Age features were cut into it (see NHER 52292 for discussion). The small central ring ditch measures 8-9m in diameter and excavations indicate the former presence of a small mound within the interior of this central ring (S3), although no trace of this mound was visible on the aerial photographs. The aerial photographs reveal the presence of a central elongated pit, 2m by 1m. Excavations revealed three inhumation graves, one of which had been placed within a plank coffin. The remains of a single urned cremation were also found in area between two ring ditches (S3).
S. Horlock (NMP), 25 June 2009.

• DISC BARROW (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)