Name:Cropmark of post medieval garden feature

Summary

A post medieval garden feature is visible as part cropmark, part earthwork, on aerial photographs, on land within Catton Hall Park (NHER 30435), approximately 110m to the southeast of Catton Hall itself. The curvilinear shape of the ditch echoes a path that surrounds the hall, and it is possible that this feature represents a ha-ha ditch or other such garden feature.

April 2010. Norfolk NMP.
A post medieval garden feature is visible as part cropmark, part earthwork, on aerial photographs (S1-S6), on land within Catton Hall Park (NHER 30435), approximately 110m to the southeast of Catton Hall itself. The curvilinear shape of the ditch echoes a path that surrounds the hall, and it is possible that this feature represents a ha-ha ditch or other such garden feature, stretching from TG 2294 1200 to TG 2310 1203.
Various other circular features are also visible as grassmarks on the aerial photographs, but they were considered to be tree boles, and not archaeological in origin.
E. Bales (NMP), April 2010.

• GARDEN FEATURE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)