Name:Cropmarks of the Middle Saxon inhumation cemetery excavated at Harford Farm

Summary

The cropmarks of the Middle Saxon inhumation cemetery excavated the Harford Farm excavation area on the Southern Bypass (NHER 9794) are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of the Middle Saxon inhumation cemetery excavated the Harford Farm excavation area on the Southern Bypass (NHER 9794) are visible on aerial photographs (S1). The site is centred on TG 2245 0440 and represents the northern cemetery (see excavation report (S2) for details), although not all of the graves excavated produced cropmarks. None of the southern graves could confidently be distinguished from the surrounding geological pit-like cropmarks. On initial assessment of the aerial photographs, it was tentatively suggested that the cemetery sat within a trapezoidal enclosure (S3), however it was later concluded that these cropmarks related to the underlying geology.
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 November 2009.

• GRAVE (Middle Saxon - 651 AD to 850 AD)