Name:Soilmarks of road

Summary

Soilmarks relating to one possible section of the former route of the Norwich to Bungay road (NHER 9661) are visible on aerial photographs running alongside the Framingham Earl and Bixley parish boundary.

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
FRAMINGHAM EARL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
Soilmarks relating to one possible section of the former route of the Norwich to Bungay road (NHER 9661) are visible on aerial photographs running alongside the Framingham Pigot and Bixley parish boundary (S1). The site is centred on TG 2609 0377. NHER 9661 is the overall parent record for a 3km long stretch of this road. Several other sections of the road have been recorded along the route, see record for details. It must be noted however that this section of the road runs to the south of a section of Roman road (NHER 9904 & 53212), which is also visible as soilmarks on the same photographs (S1). The possibility may remain that this section of road is also Roman in origin, something that has also been suggested for another nearby boundary or section of road (NHER 53213), which runs towards this site from the west. The possible road is visible as two broad light-coloured soilmarks running from TG 2605 0393 to TG 2612 0362. Both sections vary in width from 4-10m across. These soilmarks follow a similar alignment to the parish boundary to the east, although they are not identical.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 November 2009.

• BANK (EARTHWORK)? (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)