Name:Earthworks of medieval to post-medieval settlement

Summary

The earthworks relating to one section of the former route of the Norwich to Bungay (NHER 9661) are visible on aerial photographs within the medieval settlement of Bixley (NHER 9660).

Parish:BIXLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks relating to one section of the former route of the Norwich to Bungay (NHER 9661) are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4) within the medieval settlement of Bixley (NHER 9660). NHER 9661 is the overall parent record for a 3km long stretch of this road. Several other sections of the road have been recorded along the route, see record NHER 9661 for details. The northern part of this section of the road was recorded on the ground as part of the earthwork survey of the medieval settlement remains undertaken in 1996 (S5), see NHER 9660 for details. This northern section (to the north of TG 2583 0478) is the only section that is not now plough-levelled.
The earthworks consist of parallel ditches, 1-3m wide and between 5-10m apart. A central raised platform or bank is visible along some of the course. Towards the northern end the route of the road is a clear branch in the road. The western ditch continues on the same course for a further 90m, but the eastern ditch terminates, at the point that it meets another pair of parallel ditches, 13m apart, aligned north-south, which is consistent with the recorded angle of the road at this point. Given the similarity of the alignment between the southern section of the road and some elements of the Bixley settlement suggests that the line of the road at this point may have developed from or been incorporated into the medieval settlement layout.
S. Horlock (NMP), 05 November 2009.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)