Name:Undated and multi-period cropmarks

Summary

The site of undated and multi-period cropmarks that is visible on aerial photographs within the area of the Harford Park and Ride development excavation area (NHER 39268). More coherent groups of cropmarks within this area have been recorded separately, including a prehistoric enclosure (NHER 52140), Iron Age fields (NHER 52141), enclosures and fields of probably mid Roman date (NHER 9753), and two groups of fragmentary enclosures and fields of possible later prehistoric, late Iron Age to early Roman date or later Roman date (NHER 52145-6).

Parish:CAISTOR ST EDMUND, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
KESWICK, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK
SWARDESTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2009. Norfolk NMP.
The site of undated and multi-period cropmarks that is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S8) within the area of the Harford Park and Ride development excavation area (NHER 39268) (S9-S10). More coherent groups of cropmarks within this area have been recorded separately, including a prehistoric enclosure (NHER 52140), Iron Age fields (NHER 52141), enclosures and fields of probably mid Roman date (NHER 9753), and two groups of fragmentary enclosures and fields of possible later prehistoric, late Iron Age to early Roman date or later Roman date (NHER 52145-6). The site is centred on TG 2173 0382. These fragmentary cropmarks, representing dispersed ditches, are the remaining unphased and undated components. This site also included a group of pits (centred on TG 2165 0389), which may relate to the Period 2, late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age, pits excavated (S9-S10).
S. Horlock (NMP), 23 November 2009.

• PIT? (Unknown date)