Name:Tithe Cottage, 93 The Street

Summary

A lobby entrance house probably of mid-17th century date constructed from brick and flint with a pantiled roof. A building is shown on the site on the enclosure map (1806) and by the time of the tithe map (1838) two families occupied the site.

Parish:LITTLE SNORING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November 2005. Building recording.
A lobby entrance house probably of mid-17th century date constructed from brick and flint with a pantiled roof. A building is shown on the site on the enclosure map (1806) and by the time of the tithe map (1838) two families occupied the site and the building was sub-divided with the addition of an extra . The principal rafters and associated structure could date from the early to late 18th century.
S. Howard (NLA), 16 December 2009.

April 2011. Planning Application.