Name:Several ditch features possibly associated with nearby Saltern

Summary

During geophysical survey in 2006 a number of ditch features were located that might be part of the postulated nearby medieval salterns (NHER 19694). Trial trenching in 2008 revealed no archaeological features but did reveal a possible archaeological deposit that could relate to saltworking.

Parish:WALPOLE, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Geophysical Survey.
Magetometry survey undertaken prior to proposed expansion of electricity substation (Area 1).
This area was found to contain a number of ditch type anomalies that might be related to the postulated medieval salterns (NHER 19694).
S. Howard (NLA), 4 December 2009.

August 2008. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of excavation of geotechnical test pits along proposed route of Lincs Offshore Windfarm onshore cable connection (which will connect to the Walpole substation).
No archaeologically significant features or deposits observed.
P. Watkins (HES), 26 August 2015.

September 2008. Trial Trenching and Watching Brief.
Evaluation of site of proposed substation extension and subsequent monitoring of geotechnical investigations.
No archaeological features were observed during the investigation and a single deposit including abundant charcoal remains and fired clay fragments of possible archaeological origin was identified in Trial Pit 5 at the north-western end of the site. It is possible that these remains could be briquetage-related, which is a course ceramic material used to make evaporation vessels for extracting salt from seawater. Post-medieval ceramic building material including brick and tile was retained in the topsoil across the site. All trial trenches contained the remains of modern agricultural drains and it is likely that these were the features detected by the geophysical survey.
See report (S3) for further details.
The archive associated with this work has been deposited with Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 2018.61).
S. Howard (NLA), 28 January 2010.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD?)