Name:Oaks Farm Barns, Kerdiston

Summary

18th century red brick barn, granary and cart shed with pantiled roofs. In 2009 a historic building survey was undertaken.

Parish:REEPHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Barn, cart shed and granary, an amalgam of various 18th century builds, of red brick and pantiles. 8 bay barn. Orientated east west with lean-to on the southern face, and attached cart sheds and granary at the east end. 2 barn doors to the north, the western door with a raised roof above. Central section of barn with plinth of large flints. Brick dentil eaves. Parapet gables with brick tumbling in. Cart shed with granary above of 5 bays, 4 with segmental brick arches on brick piers. The northern bay with timber lintel. Hipped roof. Staggered butt purlin roofs. The Gig House to the south on the east end of the barn not of special interest.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 8 April 2009.

March 2009. Building Survey.
Survey of buildings prior to their proposed conversion.
The brick gable walls and returns date to around 1600 and denote the former presence of a timber frame, the frame being replaced in the 18th century by brick and flint. An additional timber framed barn with brick gable wall was added to one end in the first half of the 17th century and a brick barn to the opposite end in the late 17th century. All three barns were raised in height and provided with a single roof c. 1800 and it was at this time that the additional barn was replaced by brick and the second brick barn given art doorways. A cart house and granary was added in the 19th century. A catslide pentise was added to the barns in the 19th century and a horse gin house in 1911.
See report (S2) and (S3) for further details. The results of this survey are also summarised in (S4).
S. Howard (NLA), 29 January 2010.

• BARN (17th Century to 21st Century - 1700 AD to 2100 AD)