Name:Woodford Lodge, Fakenham Road

Summary

This two storey building has a Georgian brick façade but began life as a timber-framed building in the 17th century. It was extended in 1771 and 1778 for Holkham Estates, and refaced in the 19th century. Today it has a giant coupled pilasters and two porches, one of which is semi-circular.

Parish:TITTLESHALL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Georgian brick house with blue tiled roof and later extensions. Five bays, two storeys. One side has giant coupled pilasters, two porches, one semicircular.
Seen by E. Rose (NAU), 15 October 1975.

Listed (S1) 1984 as 17th century timber frame and stack, extended 1771 and 1778 for Holkham Estates, refaced 19th century.

Press cutting in file.

• HOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)