Type of record:Monument
Name:Late Saxon and medieval finds and possible post medieval wall, Swan Pit inlet, River Wensum Flood Defense Scheme Zone 3a

Summary

Monitoring of groundworks for the installation of a flood wall surrounding Swan Pit inlet recovered one sherd of Late Saxon pottery and medieval pottery and brick from a possible medieval occupation layer. Post medieval bottle glass, brick and tile were also recovered and a wall footing of post medieval to recent date was located at the northeastern corner of the trench.

March to June 2007. Watching Brief.
Monitoring of groundworks associated with River Wensum Flood Defence Scheme (Zone 3a). Contexts 16-28.
During the installation of a flood wall surrounding the Swan Pit inlet several finds were recovered from a possible medieval occupation layer, including a sherd of Late Saxon pottery and medieval pottery and brick. This layer also contained oyster shell, animal bone, and burnt flint. Post medieval bottle glass, brick and tile were recovered from a make-up layer. A cobble, brick and tile wall footing and associated demolition rubble was located at the northeastern corner of the trench. This may be of post medieval or later date, but is most likely relatively recent and possibly related to an earlier version of the Swan Pit inlet.
H. Hamilton (NLA), 4 March 2008. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 July 2019.

• WALL (Post Medieval to Mid 20th Century - 1540 AD? to 1950 AD?)