Name:Site of possible enclosure or boundary ditch, of probably post medieval date

Summary

A rectilinear ditch, visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs, has been suggested as the northeast corner of an enclosure. The site is undated but its orientation, which conforms to that of the modern field boundaries, and general character would suggest a post medieval date. As only two sides (or part of two sides) of the postulated enclosure are visible, its interpretation is difficult to confirm. It may instead be a boundary ditch, or perhaps related to drainage. It forms part of a much more extensive area of complex, multi-period cropmarks (NHER 50811), of which it appears to be one of the latest elements.

Parish:WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 21850.

A rectilinear ditch of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), centred at TG 2732 1593. It forms part of a much more extensive area of complex, multi-period cropmarks (NHER 50811), of which it appears to be one of the latest elements. It has previously been interpreted as possibly the northeast corner of an enclosure, but as only part of two sides is visible this is impossible to confirm. It may instead be a boundary ditch, or perhaps related to drainage. Its orientation is consistent with that of the modern landscape and this, together with its general appearance, suggests that a post medieval date is likely.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 15 February 2008.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)