Name:Site of post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Probable field boundaries of post medieval date are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. They form part of an area of complex multi-period cropmarks (NHER 50811), of which they appear to be the latest element. Their orientation and pattern is generally consistent with that of the modern field boundaries that surround them, and contrasts with that of some of the earlier cropmarks with which they overlap. The latter include enclosures of possible Bronze Age date (NHER 29561 and 50758), a fragmentary field system of possible Iron Age and/or Roman date (NHER 50818) and field boundaries of possibly medieval to post medieval date (NHER 36449). This conformity with the modern landscape is shared by several clusters of small enclosures also visible in this area (NHER 50825). These are likely to represent the remains of Rackheath village from before its relocation further to the south, and are presumably of medieval to post medieval date. At least two of the cropmarks appear to correspond with field boundaries depicted on Rackheath Tithe Map, indicating that they were still in use in the 19th century.

Parish:RACKHEATH, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
WROXHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
Some of the cropmarks described below were previously recorded as part of NHER 29561 and NHER 51021.
Linear and rectilinear ditches, probably representing field boundaries of post medieval date, are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S10). They form four clusters or elements within an extensive area of complex, multi-period cropmarks (NHER 50811), centred at TG 2701 1465, TG 2724 1519, TG 2793 1568 and TG 2750 1602. They appear to be the latest element within this parent site. A few other elements within this general spread of cropmarks may belong to the same phase of land division, but their isolation or the uncertainty of their dating has excluded them from the features described here. Their orientation and pattern is generally consistent with that of the modern field boundaries that surround them, and contrasts with that of some of the earlier cropmarks with which they overlap. The latter include enclosures of possible Bronze Age date (NHER 29561 and 50758), a fragmentary field system of possible Iron Age and/or Roman date (NHER 50818) and field boundaries of possibly medieval to post medieval date (NHER 36449). This conformity with the modern landscape is shared by several clusters of small enclosures also visible in the area (NHER 50825). These are likely to represent the remains of Rackheath village from before its relocation further to the south, and are presumably of medieval to post medieval date. At least two of the cropmarks described here (those visible between TG 2708 1518 and TG 2735 1516, and TG 2687 1465 and TG 2714 1465) seem to correspond to field boundaries depicted on Rackheath Tithe Map (S11), indicating that they were still in use in the 19th century.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 14 February 2008.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)