Name:Site of undated and probably post medieval field boundaries and other cropmarks

Summary

A group of undated and probably post medieval field boundaries and other cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs. Many of the cropmarks in this area, particularly those to the immediate southwest, can be assigned to a particular phase of activity, whether of postulated Iron Age to Roman date (e.g. NHER 50726) or medieval to post medieval date (e.g. NHER 50727, 50819). The remainder, which are described here, comprise undated elements, including some of doubtful archaeological origin, as well as a number of isolated, probably post medieval field boundaries of negligible significance. Much of a small enclosure (NHER 18128) previously recorded in the area also forms part of this site.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A group of undated and probably post medieval field boundaries and other cropmarks is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S5), centred at TG 2980 1495. Many of the cropmarks visible in the area can be assigned to a particular phase on the basis of their morphology or other evidence, and are of postulated Iron Age to Roman date (e.g. NHER 50726) or medieval to post medieval date (e.g. NHER 50727, 50819). The cropmarks described here comprise the remaining, undated elements, which show no overall coherence. Some are of doubtful archaeological origin, instead perhaps being a product of the underlying geology or recent agricultural activity. The site also encompasses a number of isolated, probably post medieval, field boundaries of low archaeological significance, including one (visible between TG 3039 1479 and TG 3048 1486) which corresponds to a boundary depicted on Salhouse Tithe Map (S6). Much of a small enclosure (NHER 18128) previously recorded in the area also forms part of this site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 6 February 2008.

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)