Name:Site of possible World War Two emplacement

Summary

A possible World War Two emplacement, perhaps for a gun, is visible as an earthwork on 1940s aerial photographs but has since been levelled. It lies on the southern edge of the documented site of a World War Two bombing decoy (NHER 13550). It was probably a dependent feature of this larger site, but as the decoy was not longer visible by 1946, when the earliest available aerial photographs were taken, the exact purpose of the emplacement is unclear.

Parish:BEESTON ST ANDREW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

February 2008. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two emplacement is visible as an earthwork on 1940s aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 2611 1494. It lies on the southern edge of the documented site of a World War Two bomb decoy (NHER 13550), and was probably a dependent feature of this larger site. As the decoy appears to have been dismantled by 1946, when the earliest available aerial photographs were taken, the exact purpose of the emplacement is unclear. In 1946 (S1) it is visible as only a bulge in the hedgeline, the circular bank and internal pit being visible in 1947 (S2). A sketch plan of the decoy (S3) marks an ‘Oil Bomb’ slightly to the west of this location, on the other side of the (now removed) hedgeline. This could refer to the emplacement, or the latter could instead have been used for a gun. The site has since been levelled.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 February 2008.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)