Name:Site of All Saints' Church, Weeting with Broomhill

Summary

This is the site of All Saints' Church, which was ruined before 1759. It is known to have been demolished before 1979. In the 1960s human bones were found nearby, and these were reburied in the church.
See NHER 64609 for details of earthworks of probable medieval lanes and boundaries which extend to the site of this church.

Parish:WEETING WITH BROOMHILL, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of church. Ruined before 1759. Demolished before 1979. Cropmarks only remain.

1960s.
Human bones found nearby, reburied in church. Compare with site NHER 30115.
See notes and press cutting (S6) in file.
See ref [1].

August 2016. 'Brecks from Above' and Breckland National Mapping Programme.
The site of the All Saints’ Church is visible as parchmarks on aerial photographs (S3-S4). These were not included in the mapping however as the site of the church is depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition map (S5) and other accurate sources are likely to exist. The earthworks of probable medieval lanes and boundaries recorded under NHER 64609 extend to the site of this church, see NHER 64609 for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 17 August 2016.

The mapped extent of this site has been expanded from a point to a polygon in order to more accurately reflect the parchmarks of this church.
H. Hamilton (HES), 5 February 2021.

• INHUMATION (Unknown date)