Name:Possible rectangular enclosure of unknown date, west of Redwing Farm

Summary

A possible rectangular enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Its orientation suggests it is contemporary with the larger enclosure 40m to its south (NHER 29575). This is also undated, but may be associated with a probable settlement of late medieval to early post medieval (or less probably, Iron Age to Roman period) date further to the southeast (NHER 50727). As the enclosure described here is only visible on one set of aerial photographs, however, its archaeological origin and significance is uncertain.

Parish:SALHOUSE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

December 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A possible rectangular enclosure of unknown date is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TG 2929 1507. Its orientation suggests that it is contemporary with the larger enclosure 40m to its south (NHER 29575). This is also undated, but may be associated with a probable settlement of late medieval to early post medieval (or, less probably, Iron Age to Roman period) date further to the southeast (NHER 50727). As the enclosure described here is only visible on one set of aerial photographs, however, and is not particularly distinct even on those, its archaeological origin and significance is uncertain. It measures 19.5m long and 18m wide.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 10 December 2007.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)