Name:Cropmarks of an enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a small square enclosure of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Field Farm, Weston Longville.

Parish:WESTON LONGVILLE, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a small square enclosure of unknown, but possibly Iron Age to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the northeast of Field Farm, Weston Longville (S1). The site is centred on TG 1205 1515. The date of this enclosure is not known, although a pre-post medieval date is indicated by the fact that it is overlain by field boundaries marked on the 1827 Weston Longville Enclosure map (S2). It is possible given the morphology of the enclosure that it is Iron Age to Roman in date, although this is not certain from the current evidence. A group of larger enclosures and ditched boundaries are visible on aerial photographs approximately 850m to the south (NHER 50610) and these have also been interpreted as being of possible Iron Age to Roman date. There is no obvious relationship between the two sites.
The enclosure measures 19m by 17m and has rounded corners. A short section of ditch running parallel to the southern side of the enclosure and another ditch, following the same alignment, abuts the western side of the enclosure.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• SQUARE ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)