Name:Cropmarks of a Roman farmstead or villa

Summary

The cropmarks of probable Roman farmstead or villa complex is visible on aerial photographs of Ringland parish. Finds of Roman date have been found in associated with these cropmarks (NHER 11711).

Parish:RINGLAND, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

The cropmarks described below were previously recorded under NHER 11711.

1976. Aerial photographs.
Cropmarks in the form of a possible irregular ring ditch, an unidentified oval mark, and various linear features which may include a triangular enclosure were observed on aerial photographs. These features may be natural rather than archaeological in nature.
E. Rose, 20 October 1976.

1980. Aerial photograph interpretation.
Examination of the cropmarks identified in 1976 photos determined that the circular feature is likely of natural origin. However, the linear cropmarks may represent a small Romano-British villa. Adjacent to the linear features, a gas pipeline trench is also visible.
Information from (S1)
D. Edwards, 21 January 1980.

15 October 1993. NLA aerial photography.
The location of the site was observed on NLA aerial photos, but the cropmarks were not visible.
H. Clare (NLA) 19 February 2001.

September 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of probable Roman farmstead or villa complex are visible on aerial photographs of Ringland parish (S1-S5). These cropmarks were previously recorded under NHER 11711, which is a multi-period finds assemblage that includes significant amounts of Roman material, including samian ware. This site has previously been interpreted as a Roman villa site, see NHER 11711 for details. However this interpretation was based on only a small section of the site being visible on the aerial photographs; the area of cropmarks located to the south of the field boundary that disects the site. This area taken in isolation does have the appearance of a villa. However when the rest of the site is taken into consideration, that identified from additional vertical aerial photographs (S1-S2), then the ditches would appear to be part of a much wider enclosure complex, possibly a Roman farmstead and associated fields.
The main enclosure potentially measures approximately 70m by 50m, with evidence of internal divisions, in particular in the area previously thought to be a villa. The remainder of the site consists of series of fragmentary ditched enclosures that are likely to be the remains of associated fields, paddocks and potentially also domestic areas. A number of the boundaries associated with this site appear to be defined by double ditches, at least some of these are likely to have acted as trackways.
Located within the area of this site is a possible ring ditch (NHER 50603) and, if this is archaeological and not geological, then it is most likely to represent a Bronze Age round barrow, although there remains a possibility that it represents the remains of a structure or feature broadly contemporary with this Roman site.
S. Massey (NMP), 12 September 2007.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)