Name:Site of moat-like ditch and probable drainage features of medieval to post medieval date

Summary

An L-shaped, rather moat-like ditch and part of a slightly sinuous ditch or drain are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs. The features are potentially of medieval origin, perhaps representing a secondary element to the surviving moated site 30m to the southwest (NHER 10145). At the same time, they could instead merely be drainage features of relatively late date. More recent aerial photographs demonstrate that the site has since been levelled.

Parish:KIRSTEAD, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
An L-shaped, rather moat-like ditch and part of a slightly sinuous ditch or drain are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S1), centred at TM 3010 9619. The moat-like ditch has an outer bank on its south side. The features are potentially of medieval origin, perhaps representing a secondary element to the surviving moated site 30m to the southwest (NHER 10145). At the same time, they could instead merely be drainage features of relatively late date, feeding the pond that lay to the east of the L-shaped ditch (shown on the Ordnance Survey 2nd edition 25 inch map (S2)). More recent aerial photographs demonstrate that the site has since been levelled.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 29 July 2007.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)