Name:Cropmarks of an enclosure of probable Iron Age date

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure and associated boundaries of probable Iron Age date are visible on aerial photographs at Lyndhurst Farm, Beighton. The enclosure appears to be overlain by a system of trackways and fields that are assumed to be Roman in date (NHER 6096). A similar shaped enclosure (NHER 49645) appears to have also been overlain by a Roman enclosure, possibly a villa or temple complex (NHER 21762) approximately 1km to the north.

Parish:BEIGHTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

This enclosure was previously recorded under NHER 6096.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure and associated boundaries of probable Iron Age date are visible on aerial photographs at Lyndhurst Farm, Beighton (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3898 0641 and is bisected by the Southwood Road.

The enclosure is rectangular with rounded corners, measures 60m by 53m and is centred on TG 3901 0642. An entrance may be visible within the southern enclosure ditch as a possible break in the ditch was apparent on one set of cropmarks. A series of trackways appear to run to the enclosure from the southeast. To the west of the enclosure are a series of conjoined enclosed areas, possibly defining associated fields or paddocks. The morphology and plan of this enclosure would suggest an Iron Age to Roman date. Although it must be assumed to be Iron Age in date as the enclosure appears to be overlain by a system of trackways and fields that are assumed to be Roman in date (NHER 6096). A similar shaped enclosure (NHER 49645) appears to have also been overlain by a Roman enclosure, possibly a villa or temple complex (NHER 21762) approximately 1km to the north.
S. Massey (NMP), 28 June 2007.

• RECTANGULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)