Type of record:Monument
Name:Cropmarks of ring ditches, possibly relating to Bronze Age barrows or Iron Age/Roman round house

Summary

Aerial photographs taken in 1975 show the cropmarks of a pair of ring ditches, possibly the remains of Bronze Age round barrows or Iron Age to Roman date round houses, to the south of Braydeston Hall.

Parish:STRUMPSHAW, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a pair of ring ditches, possibly the remains of Bronze Age round barrows or Iron Age to Roman date round houses, are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Braydeston Hall (S1). The site is centred on TG 3453 0619.

This site is located to the immediate north of the findspot of a group Roman urns an area of Roman finds (NHER 10239) and a series of cropmark fields and a trackway (NHER 11862) of unknown, but possible Roman date. It is not clear whether these ring ditches are contemporary with either of these sites, perhaps representing the eavesdrip gullies of roundhouses or even Roman funerary features. The alterative interpretation is that they are the remains of Bronze Age round barrows.

The northern ring ditch is 12m in diameter and the southern one is 9m, with a break in the ditch to the northeast. The southern ring of the pair is less convincing and it is possible that this is a natural feature, other geological cropmarks are visible within this area of the site.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 June 2007.

• ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC)? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 800 BC to 409 AD?)