Name:Cropmarks of a possible prehistoric enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure of prehistoric date may be visible on aerial photographs to the east of White’s Farm, South Walsham.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible curvilinear enclosure of prehistoric date may be visible on aerial photographs to the east of White’s Farm, South Walsham (S1). The site is centred on TG 3836 1080.
This site consists of a curvilinear ditch with an irregular plan, ranging from 1-3m wide. There is a clear causeway or break in the ditch. Although incomplete it is possible that this ditch forms part of a curvilinear enclosure, up to 95m across. Although no sign of remainder of the postulated ditch circuit can be seen on the aerial photographs. It is possible that this is of prehistoric date, although there are no finds are associated with these cropmarks.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)