Name:Cropmarks of a medieval to post medieval enclosure and associated boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of Upton Broad.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of an enclosure of probable medieval to post medieval date are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of Upton Broad (S1-S3). The site is centred on TG 3844 1313.
The enclosure is centred on TG 3841 1323 and is sub-rectangular or slightly trapezoidal in shape. The enclosure is 120m by 100m. The appearance of the northern boundaries of the enclosure, those nearest to the Broad, have the appearance of being for drainage as well as enclosing the site. The line of these boundaries or drains is marked on the 1839 Upton Tithe map (S4), although the enclosure itself is not marked.
A number of other linear features have been mapped and these are likely to be the remains of former field boundaries and drainage ditches, some of wich are likely to be associated with the enclosure.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 May 2007.

November 2014. Watching Brief. (Recorded under NHER 61060)
Groundworks for construction of a new outbuilding were monitored.
No evidence of the cut features previously recorded in this area was observed nor were any other archaeological finds or features. However, the majority of the groundworks did not penetrate below the topsoil and potential features may remain in situ.
See (S5) and NHER 61060 for further information.
H. Hamilton (HES), 13 July 2015.