Name:Earthworks of a circular post medieval plantation boundary

Summary

Earthworks of a circular post medieval plantation boundary are visible on aerial photographs. The plantation was located in Langley Park (NHER 30467).

Parish:LANGLEY WITH HARDLEY, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

These earthworks were previously recorded under NHER 30467.

3 June 1970. Ordnance Survey air photography (S1).
Earthworks. Landscape feature. This feature appears as a circular wood on the first edition of the Ordnance Survey (S2). I would guess that this is an ornamental feature associated with Langley Park (NHER 30467). This site appears as a circular tree clump on the 1816 and 1864 estate maps.
See plan of earthworks (overlay).
D. Voisey (NLA), 16 October 1995. Edited A. Yardy (HES), 07 February 2013.

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Earthworks of a post medieval plantation boundary are visible on aerial photographs (S3). These earthworks are centred on TG 3550 0045. A circular bank and ditch earthwork is present in Langley Park (NHER 30467). It is bisected equally by a modern boundary. Its location corresponds to a plantation in the park that is marked on an 1816 plan (S4) and the first edition 6 inch to the mile Ordnance Survey map of the 1880s (S2).
J. Albone (NMP), 21 June 2007

• PLANTATION (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)