Name:Cropmarks of probable Roman settlement, enclosures, fields and trackways

Summary

Cropmarks of settlement, fields and trackways of unknown, but probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs around Mill Cottages, Upton with Fishley. Although it seems likely that the main phase of this enclosures, trackways and fields are broadly Roman in date, the site is likely to represent more than one phase, with possible Iron Age origins.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of settlement, fields and trackways of unknown, but probable Roman date are visible on aerial photographs around Mill Cottages, Upton with Fishley (S1-S4). The site is centred on TG 3826 1241. A considerable number of Roman date finds have been recovered from the general vicinity of these cropmarks, such as NHER 8506 and 8514. Finds dating to the Iron Age, Saxon, medieval and post medieval periods have also been recovered (NHER 39977). Although it seems likely that the main phase of this enclosures, trackways and fields are broadly Roman in date, the site is likely to represent more than one phase, with possible Iron Age origins.
A trackway runs intermittently from northwest to southeast across the site, varying in width from 10-18m. To the east of this are two other possible trackways running parallel, although this are much more fragmentary. These trackways are between 120-170m apart. Ditches running perpendicular to these trackways appear to divide the area into individual fields and paddocks. The trackways appear to run roughly parallel to the line of the valley and Hare Fen to the west and south.
Three possible rectangular and rectilinear enclosures are visible at TG 3836 1255, measuring 62m by 26m (S1), TG 3859 1245, 65m by 43m as visible (S4) and at TG 3815 1221, 56m across. Given the finds in this general area it is assumed that at least some of these enclosures have a domestic function. The easternmost enclosure has the broadest and most well-defined ditch and it is therefore possible that this acted as the main focus of the site, although this is not certain due to the fragmentary nature of the cropmarks.
The alignment of the boundary ditches to the southwest of the site would indicate that this site is broadly contemporary with at least one phase of the settlement and fields recorded to the immediate west (NHER 11858). A similar arrangement of trackways and fields are visible to the west of this site (NHER 49468), although these follow a different alignment. This pattern of fields divided by frequently spaced and long-distance trackways is a relatively common feature of the archaeology of the margins of the Broads. It is generally thought that all of these systems are Roman in date. The best example probably being NHER 6096 in the Beighton and Cantley parishes.
The broadly northwest to southeast and northeast to southwest of the majority of these fields and trackways is consistent with other large areas of settlements, enclosures and fields recorded within this area (NHER 49427-8, 49431, 49440), suggesting a once extensive agricultural landscape spreading for several kilometres. Where dating material exists Roman finds appear to predominate, although it is possible that some of the systems originated in the late prehistoric and Iron Age periods.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 May 2007.

Roman building material and remains of a wall of possible Roman date have been recorded within the area (NHER 8506), as well as large quantities of Roman pottery (NHER 8514).
H. Hamilton (NLA), 04 December 2008.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)