Name:Site of possible World War Two defensive structure

Summary

The remains of a possible World War Two defensive structure may be visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Norwich Road, Acle. The site would potentially have overlooked the Acle railway. The structure had been removed by July 1946.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of a possible World War Two defensive structure may be visible on aerial photographs to the south of the Norwich Road, Acle (S1). The site is centred on TG 3958 1011 and the location would have overlooked the Acle railway.
In the February 1946 a possible structure a possible oblong or rectangular structure, approximately 4.5m by 7.5m, and possibly surrounded by a fence. The nature of this structure is not certain, partly due to the poor nature of the aerial photographs, and therefore a definite identification cannot be made. It is possible that the structure is also covered or camouflaged as the edges of the structure appear blurred, although again this may be due to the original photographic quality. It seems likely that the structure was a military defence as it is not standing in July 1946 (S2), suggesting that it was a World War Two defence that has been removed.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

• GUN EMPLACEMENT? (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)