Name:Site of World War Two defensive structure and barbed wire

Summary

A possible World War Two defensive structure, possibly a type 22 pillbox, and a barbed wire enclosure is visible on aerial photographs from 1946.

Parish:UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A possible World War Two defensive structure, possibly a type 22 pillbox, and a barbed wire enclosure is visible on aerial photographs to the north of Acle Police Station (S1). The site is centred on TG 3981 1037.
A structure, possibly of hexagonal shape, 4-5m across, is located at TG 3975 1049. The aerial photographs are quite poor quality so it is hard to discern the shape of the structure with any certainty. A dark smudged line is visible around the perimeter of the field and this has the possible appearance of a barbed wire obstruction, however again it is hard to be certain. The line may also be the result of a recent agricultural practise or vehicular movement around the edge of the field. A small rectangular hut may also be visible in the northeastern corner of the field.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 May 2007.

March 2013. Geophysical Survey.
Magnetometer survey of proposed development site.
Although a number of anomalies were detected in this area these were mostly likely the results of activity subsequent to (or during) the construction of Mill Farm.
See report (S2) and NHER 8510 for further details.
P. Watkins (HES), 12 October 2016.