Name:Site of possible World War Two trenches

Summary

A group of three World War Two trenches defences, potentially used as weapons pits or shelters, are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the Acle Road on the border of the South Walsham and Upton with Fishley parishes.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK
UPTON WITH FISHLEY, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A group of three World War Two trenches defences, potentially used as weapons pits or shelters, are visible on aerial photographs to the immediate south of the Acle Road on the border of the South Walsham and Upton with Fishley parishes (S1). The site is centred on TG 3835 1195. It seems likely that these trenches acted as either defensive positions to protect the approach in or out of Acle, a nodal point of defence, or possibly as open air raid shelters.
The trenches are all between 14-16m long and 3-4m wide, with banks of upcast material along either side.
S. Massey (NMP), 23 May 2007.

• SLIT TRENCH (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)