Name:Site of St Anne's Chapel

Summary

A chapel to St Anne stood in the Conesford area next to St Anne's Staith. In AD 1370 it was demolished and the area united to St Clement (NHER 451).

Conesford.
Stood by St Anne's Staithe and was demolished and united to St Clement about AD 1370 (S1).
Compiled by M. Atkin.

1998. Desk-based Assessment.
An archaeological impact assessment emphasizes the historical significance of King Street, the north-south spine of the Late Saxon town and the character of the site, which was occupied from an early date although just outside the line of the defensive circuit. The waterfront area of King Street was of growing importance to institutional 'developers' from the 13th century, with ecclesiastical and commerical interests dominating in the 15th century (resulting in 'Dragon Hall'). After the Dissolution the major ecclesiastical precinct, the Austin Friars, became private gardens to the Duke of Norfolk's townhouse, Howard House. Development here will have a major impact on the remains of the defensive circuit and may provide an opportunity to examine further the Late Saxon remains and the medieval friary and waterfront complexes.
See report (S2) for further details. The results of this assessment are also summarised in (S3).
D. Holburn (HES), 5 December 2011.