Name:Cropmarks of undated and post medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks of undated and post medieval field boundaries and ditches are visible on aerial photograpy from 1977.

Parish:THURTON, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP
Cropmarks of undated and post medieval field boundaries and ditches are visible on aerial photographs (S1). These cropmarks are centred on TG 3303 0071. A broad ditch cropmark is present on a southwest to northeast alignment, turning to the north at its northeast end. It is flanked by a narrow ditch on its northwest side. These ditches do not correspond to the post medieval field pattern. The alignment of the southwest to northeast ditch is similar to that of a section of Thurton / Bergh Apton parish boundary to the southwest. It is possible that these cropmarks form part of an enclosure but their date is uncertain. A field boundary ditch cropmarks of post medieval date is present on a north to south alignment on the western edge of this group of cropmarks.
J. Albone (NMP), 11 June 2007

• ENCLOSURE? (Unknown date)