Name:Cropmark of multi-period boundary ditches and enclosures off Wateringpit Lane

Summary

A cluster of multi-period boundary ditches and enclosures, the precise dates and functions of which are unknown, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The features form part of a more extensive multi-period cropmark site (NHER 49360), but are recorded separately because of their more complex and enclosed character. The larger site is likely to range in date from the Roman period to the post medieval. A similarly wide date range is possible for the elements described here, but certain aspects – in particular their relationship with a possible mill site (NHER 49366) – suggests a date towards the latter end of this range.

Parish:TUNSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A cluster of boundary ditches and enclosures is visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 3059 2235. The features form part of a more extensive multi-period cropmark site (NHER 49360), but are recorded separately because of their complex and enclosed character. Like the larger site, they could range in date from the Roman period (or even earlier) to the post medieval, and more than one phase of activity is clearly represented. Their relationship with a hengiform ring ditch, perhaps a mill site (NHER 49366), which they surround suggests that a date towards the end of this range – i.e. in the medieval to post medieval periods – for the majority of the features is most likely.

Most of the features appear to represent field boundaries and enclosure ditches. A small rectilinear enclosure, measuring 11.5m by 8m, is visible at TG 3063 2238; it appears to utilise a more extensive linear boundary as its eastern side. To its south (around TG 3064 2232) part of a second, larger rectilinear enclosure map be visible, defined by a relatively substantial ditch; it appears to be cut by Wateringpit Lane. A few curvilinear ditches are also visible, the archaeological significance of which is uncertain.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 5 June 2007.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (Unknown date)