Name:Cropmarks of possible Iron Age enclosures and fields

Summary

The cropmarks of possible Iron Age enclosures and fields are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre. A sub-rectangular enclosure (NHER 44981) to the northeast of these enclosures follows the same alignment and may represent one of the earliest components of this site. These cropmarks are seemingly overlain by a later series of fields and trackways (NHER 44984), which may be of Roman or medieval to post medieval date.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possible Iron Age enclosures and fields are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre (S1). The site is centred on TM 4691 9456. A sub-rectangular enclosure (NHER 44981) to the northeast of these enclosures follows the same alignment and may represent one of the earliest components of this site. These cropmarks are seemingly overlain by a later series of fields and trackways (NHER 44984), which may be of Roman or medieval to post medieval date.

The main component of the site is centred on TM 4686 9449 and is an incomplete rectilinear enclosure, measuring 70m by at least 50m. This enclosure appears to take in the location of a large concentric ring ditch (NHER 44879), probably the remains of a Bronze Age round barrow, and a smaller ceremonial monument (NHER 44978). It is unclear whether the monuments were intentionally incorporated into the enclosure. Whilst the outer rings of the larger monument would appear to extend outside of the enclosed space, the central area, the possible barrow component, would have been located within the corner of the enclosure. It is probable that the outer rings had become silted up over time and may no longer have held significance. The eastern side of the enclosure appears to have a double ditched element and this may have formed a trackway or similar feature. Several other of the boundaries grouped together under this site due to their shared alignment are also double ditched, such as at TM 4684 9468 to TM 4691 9459.

The ditches to the northeast of the site appear to follow the same alignment as a sub-rectangular enclosure (NHER 44981). Although the two components are not contemporary as the ditches associated with the fields appear to either cut into or are cut by the broader enclosure ditches. The exact sequence is not clear from the cropmarks. These cropmarks appear to represent two phases of enclosure that have developed from one another, so it probable that elements of the earlier site have been incorporated into the later.
S. Massey (NMP), 01 September 2006.

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)