Name:Cropmarks of Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs bisected by the Burgh Road, Wheatacre. Another possible barrow or similar prehistoric ‘ritual’ monument, with an interrupted or causewayed ditch, is located 120m to the east (NHER 44977). A small penannular ring ditch is located to the immediate northwest of the concentric barrow (NHER 44978) and this is likely also to be a barrow, but of potentially later date, see individual records for details.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a Bronze Age round barrow are visible on aerial photographs bisected by the Burgh Road, Wheatacre (S1). The site is centred on TM 4686 9446. The site consists of three concentric ring ditches, all bisected by the road to the south. The outer ring is 32m in diameter, the central ring is 21.5m and has a noticeably wider ditch, 1-2m across, and an inner ring, approximately 14m in diameter. The barrow is located at approximately 17m OD, just below the 20m plateau on which Wheatacre village sits, and overlooking the lower slopes of the Waveney Valley to the north.

S. Massey (NMP), 18 August 2006.

• RING DITCH (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC?)