Name:Cropmarks of possible late prehistoric or Roman date field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of possible late prehistoric to Roman date field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre. The date of this cropmarks is not certain, although they do appear to underlie the post medieval field system recorded as NHER 44893.

Parish:WHEATACRE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of possible late prehistoric to Roman date field boundaries are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Burgh Road, Wheatacre (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 4632 9489. The cropmarks are quite fragmentary and have been grouped together due to their shared alignment, either NE-SW or NW-SE, and appearance. Several of the cropmarks are double ditches and are likely to represent trackways, such as at TM 4620 9485 to TM 4657 9484. The date of this cropmarks is not certain, although they do appear to underlie the post medieval field system recorded as NHER 44893. Another group of undated, but pre-post medieval cropmarks are also located within the same area of this site, see NHER 45228. For other undated cropmarks to the north of Burgh Road see NHER 44964.
S. Massey (NMP), 01 September 2006.

• DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2350 BC to 409 AD?)