Name:Possible settlement and field system of late prehistoric to Roman date

Summary

Cropmarks of a possible settlement and field system of late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Chameryhall Lane. No definite evidence of domestic structures, such as roundhouses was identified, however the plan and demarcation of space indicated by the boundary ditches would suggest areas of domestic use, as well as agricultural fields and paddocks. To the north and southeast of this site are large groups of more fragmentary and dispersed field boundaries following a similar alignment (NHER 18127, 49426, 49431), suggesting a once extensive agricultural landscape spreading for several kilometres.

Parish:SOUTH WALSHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Cropmarks of a possible settlement and field system of late prehistoric to Roman date are visible on aerial photographs to the south of Chameryhall Lane, South Walsham (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3583 1248. Although no dating eveidence is available for this site, a Roman date seems the most likely. No definite evidence of domestic structures, such as roundhouses was identified, however the plan and demarcation of space indicated by the boundary ditches would suggest areas of domestic use, as well as agricultural fields and paddocks. The main focus of the enclosures is centred on TG 3571 1247 and covers an area approximately 200m by 150m. The internal spaces vary in size from 25m - 45m across. Closely set double ditches running alongside these areas are likely to represent access routes into the different areas of the settlement. The majority of the boundaries and enclosures are aligned roughly northwest-southeast and northeast-southwest. To the north and southeast of this site are large groups of more fragmentary and dispersed field boundaries following a similar alignment (NHER 18127, 49426, 49431) suggesting a once extensive agricultural landscape spreading for several kilometres.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 May 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)