Name:Site of possible Bronze Age ring ditch

Summary

A possible ring ditch, perhaps of Bronze Age date, is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph. Although it is not entirely convincing as an archaeological feature, and there is no dating evidence for the site, its topographic location – on a spur of land overlooking the river valley to its north – and proximity to other probably Bronze Age ring ditches (NHER 49265 to the northwest) suggest that this interpretation is plausible.

Parish:SMALLBURGH, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A possible ring ditch is visible as a cropmark on an aerial photograph (S1), centred at TG 3219 2419. Although it is not entirely convincing as an archaeological feature, and there is no dating evidence for the site, its topographic location – on a spur of land overlooking the river valley to its north – and proximity to other evidence of prehistoric funerary activity (e.g. NHER 49265 to the northwest) suggest that its interpretation as a Bronze Age feature is plausible. If it is correct, the ring ditch presumably once surrounded a round barrow.

The ring ditch is approximately circular in plan and measures 26m in diameter. A break on its north side may be a product of the cropmark being masked.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 May 2007.