Name:Cropmarks of undated field boundaries and trackways

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of undated ditches, probably representing the remains of former field boundaries of possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Woodbastwick Road. The site is located to the north of an area of possible Roman enclosures (NHER 11726) and finds of Roman date (NHER 28942-3).

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of undated ditches, probably representing the remains of former field boundaries of possible Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of Woodbastwick Road (S1). The site is centred on TG 3531 1499 and is located to the north of an area of possible Roman enclosures (NHER 11726) and finds of Roman date (NHER 28942-3).
The cropmarks consist of a series of parallel ditches, which are likely to have formed trackways and field boundaries. It is possible that the cropmarks represent two phases of boundaries as a number of the ditches appear to cut across one another.
S. Massey (NMP) 23 May 2007.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)