Name:Lower Palaeolithic and post-medieval metal objects (Surlingham, poorly located)

Summary

Fieldwalking recovered a Lower Palaeolithic ovate handaxe and a ficron handaxe were recovered from this area sometime before 1963.
Metal-detecting in 2006 recovered a variety of post-medieval objects which included four lead trade weights, a cloth seal and a square coin weight. These finds were recovered from Surlingham parish but the exact location of the findspots is unknown.

Parish:SURLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

November-December 2006. Metal-detecting. [1].
4 post-medieval lead trade weights, 1 purse bar framgnet, 1 lead four-part cloth seal and 1 square coin weight.
Identified by S. Ashley (NLA). See list in file.
A. Rogerson (NLA) 13 January 2007.
Updated by J. Page (HES), 7 May 2014.

Before 1963. Stray Find. [2].
Lower Palaeolithic ficron handaxe of the Acheulean tradition. A triangular form with concave sides and a lozenge shape. The ficron is a specialised tool, likely used by holding the thick butt end in the hand.
Lower Palaeolithic bifacial ovate handaxe of the Acheulean tradition. Made from a large flint flake worked to produce a roughout, and then thinned using a soft hammer.
Information from PAS import.
These finds were recovered at [3].