Name:Undated and multi-period field boundaries

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of undated and multi-period ditches, probably former field boundaries, some of which may be Roman in date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of Rectory Road, Sutton.

Parish:SUTTON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of undated and multi-period ditches, probably former field boundaries, some of which may be Roman in date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north and south of Rectory Road, Sutton (S1). The site is centred on TG 3849 2424.

Some of the ditches mapped are roughly aligned either northwest to southeast or northeast to southwest and are likely to be the fragmentary remains of field boundaries of possible Iron Age to Roman date. Finds of a Roman date have been recovered from the general area of these cropmarks (NHER 33145). Similarly aligned field boundaries have been recorded nearby (NHER 49307, 49310 and 49314), again some of these are associated with Roman material.
S. Massey (NMP), 30 March 2007.

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD?)