Name:Undated field systems and enclosures, possibly part of a Roman farmstead

Summary

The cropmarks of a series of enclosures and fields, possibly relating to a small farmstead of Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the northwest of Chapelfield Farm.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

This enclosure was previously recorded under NHER 13074.

1976.
Cropmark of small trapedzoidal enclosure.
Located by E. Rose (NAU) 17 January 1978.

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a series of enclosures and fields, possibly a small farmstead of Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the northwest of Chapelfield Farm, Stalham (S1-S2). The site is centred on TG 3640 2438. These cropmarks were previously recorded under NHER 13074, which is the number for a multi-period finds assemblage located to the northwest of Chapelfield Farm.

Fieldwalking and metal detecting within this area has produced vast numbers of finds dating from the prehistoric to the post medieval period (NHER 13074, 32912 and 33139). However there is a slight predominance of Roman date finds within close proximity to the cropmarks of the possible farmstead. This dating would be broadly consistent with the morphology of the enclosures.

The main enclosure is centred on TG 3649 2434 and consists of a rectilinear or possibly polygonal enclosure, measuring approximately 80m by 35m. This appears to have a smaller rectangular annexed enclosure conjoined to the northern part of the enclosure. Several double ditched boundaries appear to run through the interior of the enclosure. It is not clear whether these are actual trackways or internal subdivisions. A number of pit-like features have been mapped within the northern part of the enclosure and these may be associated with activity within the enclosure, such as domestic or industrial. To either side of the main enclosure are a series of parallel ditched boundaries and tracks.

The western part of the site, which is bisected by the lane running to Chapelfield Farm, consists of a series of ditches running broadly parallel to those of the enclosure. These would appear to represent an associated area of fields and boundaries. The relationship between this farmstead and the more fragmentary field boundaries (NHER 49307) to the north is not certain, although it seems likely that the enclosure or farmstead is later than many of the field boundaries recorded under NHER 49307.
S. Massey (NMP) 29 March 2007.

• FARMSTEAD? (Unknown date)