Name:Earthworks of post medieval peat cuttings

Summary

Earthworks of post medieval peat cuttings are visible on aerial photographs. Several groups of rectangular pits are visible relating to individual strips or doles. Only the extent of the visible remains was recorded and the detail of individual pits or strips was not mapped.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
Earthworks of post medieval peat cuttings are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). These earthworks are centred on TG 3534 1585. Earthworks and the pattern of vegetation growth reveal long rectangular and irregular pits separated by raised baulks. Each of the pits relates to a separately allocated strip or dole used for peat extraction on Ranworth Marshes during the post medieval period. Only the extent of the peat workings have been shown and the detail of the individual pits and strips has not been mapped.
J. Albone (NMP) 28 March 2007.

• PEAT CUTTING (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)