Name:Cropmarks of field boundaries of possible medieval and probable post medieval date

Summary

A group of field boundaries, at least one of which is of post medieval date, is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The post medieval field boundary, which is defined by a substantial bank, is depicted on 19th-century maps. The remainder, which fit the same pattern, probably represent part of a contemporary system of land division, although the curvilinear form and irregularity of many of the boundaries suggests that they may have originated in the medieval period.

Parish:WORSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A group of field boundaries is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 3034 2545. The most substantial element – a dog-legged bank with an approximate east-west orientation, visible across the centre of the site – corresponds with a field boundary depicted on Worstead Enclosure Map (S3) and the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 6 inch (S4). Both the bank and the other mapped features seem likely to be of post medieval date. Their rather irregular curvilinear form, however, and the close spacing of some of the minor ditches, may reflect an origin in the medieval period. The bank could have originated as a headland, for example. One of the ditches at the southern end of the site overlaps, and presumably overlies, the cropmark of a ring ditch of probable Bronze Age date (NHER 49221).
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 March 2007.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD? to 1900 AD)