Name:Site of multi-period linear and curvilinear field boundaries and trackways

Summary

A group of multi-phase linear and curvilinear ditches and banks is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. Most are relatively convincing as archaeological features; others less so. The varying orientations and alignments followed by different elements of the site indicate several phases of activity. For the most part, however, the cropmarks are too fragmentary to ascribe a particular date or function, although both field boundaries and trackways are probably represented. Some of the more regular features, which fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps, are field boundaries of post medieval date.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

March 2007. Norfolk NMP.
A group of linear and curvilinear ditches and banks is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S1)-(S7), centred around TG 3296 2803. Most are convincing as archaeological features; some, such as the two ditches mapped at the extreme southern end of the site (at TG 3319 2749) less so. (The overlapping envelope pattern visible on (S2) is notable in this respect.) Several phases of activity are clearly indicated by the variety of orientations and alignments present. Several features appear to respect a ring ditch (and its recut; NHER 31745), and are presumably later than this possibly Bronze Age feature. An interpretation as parts of field boundaries and trackways can be put forward for many of the features. Some of the more regular elements, which fit the pattern of enclosure depicted on historic maps, are field boundaries of post medieval date. A few of the more regular north-south ditches are depicted on Honing Tithe Map (S8), and these, together with some of the other ditches which fit the same pattern, are presumably post medieval in date (although their origins may be earlier). One of the Tithe Map boundaries passes very close to the eastern side of the ring ditch, suggesting this earlier feature was still visible as an earthwork when the boundary was laid out.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 22 March 2007.

• DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)