Name:World War Two pillboxes and military structures

Summary

A group of pillboxes and World War Two military structures are visible on 1945 RAF aerial photographs, to the immediate west of Langham Airfield (NHER 1891) and is likely to be an ancillary site related to airfield perimeter defences.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A group of military structures and pillboxes dating to World War Two and visible on 1945 RAF aerial photographs (S1). The site is situated next to Langham Airfield (NHER 1891) and is likely to be an ancillary site related to airfield perimeter defences. Two of these pillboxes were previously recorded under NHER 33694 and NHER 33695, although seem to form part of a larger group of connected features. The main pillbox is hexagonal (NHER 33694) is located at TF 9746 4188. This is linked to the road by a surfaced, possibly concrete, trackway or access road. The former NHER 33695 is located at TF 9732 4170 and again appears to be hexagonal. This also appears to be linked to the main pillbox by a track. Another structure is situated at TF 9736 4180, measuring 5m by 4m, and again this has a parched linear indicating a former trackway to the site. At TF 9751 4183 is a parched rectangular area, measuring 7m by 8m, again this has a parched trackway leading from the centre of the site. This probably indicates that a further structure or pillbox was located here. A similar parched feature, although not as regular, is located at TF 9751 4197. It measures 12m by 7m and is to the immediate east of the approach road to the site. To the very south of the site is another stone structure at TF 9738 4155, 5m by 4m, and again linked to the rest of the site by a surfaced track. Several other structures are visible within the site, although they are not clear enough to interpret fully. At TF 9729 4176 is a structure partially hidden within the hedge, measuring 5.5m by 5m. To the south of this at TF 9729 4172 is a small structure, which appears to be polygonal and of stonework, measuring 3m across. A very similar structure is located at TF 9756 4176. These may be smaller defensive positions, compared to the larger guns and pillboxes.
S. Massey (NMP), 25 February 2003.

• STRUCTURE (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)