Name:Possible Iron Age to Roman enclosure

Summary

The cropmarks of an enclosure of possible Iron Age to Roman date is visible on aerial photographs. A possible internal ring ditch may be visible although the archaeological origin of this feature is not certain.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, a possible ring ditch and linear ditch are visible on NMR oblique aerial photographs from 2002 (S1-2). The enclosure is likely to be Iron Age or Roman in date. The linear may well be of the same date, although there is no evidence of the two features being related so it may not be associated. Within the enclosure is a possible ring ditch that may be a contemporary feature or structure, although it is not located within the centre as might be expected if were an internal domestic structure.
The enclosure is centred on TF 9746 4208 and is rectilinear or trapezoidal in shape. The enclosure measures 65m at its western end and then flares out to 95m at the eastern end. It is 101m long and the east to west linear and the sides are slightly concave. The ditch varies in width from 1.3 to 3.8m. A 3m break in the ditch is visible from TF 9741 4209 to TF 9741 4209. It is possible that this is an entrance, especially as both sides of the ditch flare out slightly and become more bulbous. However this break in the ditch coincides with a tramline in the field, so its archaeological origin cannot be definite, as the break in the cropmark may be due to modern agriculture. This shape of this enclosure would suggest an Iron Age to Roman date.
Within the enclosure itself, centred on TF 9745 4207, is a possible incomplete ring ditch. The clearest arc of ditch runs from TF 9747 4205 to TF 9746 4209 and has a potential diameter of 37.5m. Two other curvilinear sections are visible from TF 9744 4208 to TF 9745 4209 and from TF 9744 4209 to TF 9743 4208. A short section of parallel ditch, 6m to the west, may suggest a possible outer concentric ditch. It is feasible that this circular feature represents an internal structure or roundhouse, although this ring would have been located tight against the southern boundary of the enclosure ditch. If the possible outer ring were ever complete it would have been cut by the enclosure ditch or vice versa. It must also be stated that the archaeological origin of these curvilinear ditched features is not certain and they may be caused by underlying geological features. However due to their clarity and potential position within an enclosure they have been mapped.
A linear feature visible in three, slightly curvilinear sections, runs past the possible entrance to the enclosure. This linear covers a total distance of 200m, from TF 9736 4207 to TF 9746 4224.
S. Massey (NMP), 10 February 2003.

• TRAPEZOIDAL ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)