Name:Post medieval sea defence bank

Summary

A post medieval sea defence bank is visible on aerial photographs running, alongside the Stiffkey Sluices.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
A post medieval sea defence bank is visible on 1946 RAF aerial photographs (S1), running alongside the Stiffkey Sluices. This large earthwork sea defence bank runs from TF 9875 4404 to TF 9904 4411, measuring 320m long and approximately 12.5m across. This feature may date to the seventeenth to eighteenth centuries, although it may be date to later in the post medieval period. Map evidence would probably be able to define this date more accurately. The depiction on the 1st edition map (1838, 1 inch) (S2) is not sufficiently clear to tell whether it is an actual embankment that is being depicted, although a linear feature is marked.
S. Massey (NMP), 1 November 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)