Name:Post medieval sea defences

Summary

The earthworks of post medieval sea defence banks on the Stiffkey saltmarsh are visible on aerial photographs.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks of post medieval sea defence banks on the Stiffkey saltmarsh, are visible on Ordnance Survey aerial photographs from 1970 (S1). These features are likely to be part of the post medieval improvement and embankment of the saltmarshes.
A linear bank is recorded running from TF 9615 4435 to TF 9631 4429, measuring 170m in total and approximately 6.5m wide. The bank is visible in two sections, the longest being 100m long. The two sections are separated by a 3m long gap, to the south of which is a parallel stretch of bank 10m long, centred on TF 9612 4432. The main bank is flanked to the north by a drainage ditch. To the southeast is another, much smaller stretch of bank on a different alignment, running from TF 9630 4427 to TF 9631 4425, measuring 18m by 2m.
S. Massey (NMP), 1 November 2002.

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)